6th Anime Trending Awards-The Official Nominees and Winners

The 6th Anime Trending Awards

6th Anime Trending Awards reveals the nominees and winners, which follows the voting poll results starting from January 10, 2020.

6th Anime Trending Awards in Each Category:

Anime of the Year

Anime Series of the Year

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Vinland Saga
  • Carole and Tuesday
  • Attack on Titan Season 3 Part II
  • Dororo
  • Dr.Stone
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Fruits Basket
  • Given
  • Kaguya Sama-Love is War
  • Karaka!Jouzu no Takagi san S2
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Senryu Girl
  • Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • The Promised Neverland
  • The Rising of the Shield Hero
Winner: Vinland Saga!

Anime Movie of the Year

  • Danmachi: Arrow of the Orion
  • Fate/Stay Night: Heaven’s Feel II. Lost Butterfly
  • Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress: Battle of Unato
  • Mirai
  • Natsume’s Book of Friends: Tied to the Emperal World
  • Non Non Biyori Vacation
  • Penguin Highway
  • Rascal does not Dream of a Dreaming Girl
  • Ride Your Wave
  • The Saga of Tanya The Evil Movie
  • The Seven Deadly Sins Movie: Prisoners of the Sky
  • Weathering With You
  • Zoku Owarimonogatari
Winner: Weathering With You!

Character Awards

Man of the Year

  • Accelerator- A Certain Scientific Accelerator
  • Levi Ackerman- Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Gil Gamesh- Fate/Grand; Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Hyakkimaru-Dororo
  • Ishigami Yuu- Kaguya- sama: Love is War
  • Iwatani Naofumi-The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Kamado Tanjiro- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Kisaragi Amatsuyu ‘Joro’- Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • Kudou Chika- Kono Ota Tomare! Sounds of Life
  • Kusakabe Shinra- Fire Force
  • Merlin- Fate/Grand; Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Nishikata- Karaka! Jouzu no Takagi san
  • Norman- The Promised Neverland
  • Ray- The Promised Neverland
  • Ryuuguuin Seiya- Cautious Hero: The Hero is Overpowered but Over Cautious
  • Senku- Dr.Stone
  • Shirogane Miyuki- Kaguya- sama: Love is War
  • Soma Kyou- Fruits Basket
  • Thorfinn- Vinland Saga
  • Yuiga Nariyuki- We Never Learn: Bokuben
  • Yukihira Souma- Food Wars: Shokugeki no Souma The Fourth Plate
Winner: Senku(Dr.Stone)!

Girl of the Year

  • Amano Hina- Weathering With You
  • Emma- The Promised Neverland
  • Fujiwara Chika- Kaguya- sama: Love is War
  • Fumino Furuhashi- We Never Learn: Bokuben
  • Haru- My Roommate is a Cat
  • Hitori Bocchi- Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
  • Honda Tohru- Fruits Basket
  • Kamado Nezuko- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Kirisu Mafuyu-  We Never Learn: Bokuben
  • Kochou Shinobu- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Kohaku- Dr.Stone
  • Kotatsu Tamaki- Fire Force
  • Myne- Ascendance of a Bookworm
  • Nakano Miku- The Quintessentials Quintuplets
  • Raphtalia- The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Sunshokuin Sumireko ‘Pansy’- Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • Senpai- Magical Sempai
  • Shinomiya Kaguya- Kaguya- sama: Love is War
  • Spring Aries- Astra Lost in Space
  • Takagi- Karaka!Jouzu no Takagi san
  • Tokisaki Kurumi- Date a Live III
  • Yukishiro Nanako- Senryu Girl
  • Yuuki Asuna- Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • Zuberg Alice- Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
Winner: Raphtalia- The Rising of the Shield Hero!

Couple Ship of the Year

  • Amatsuyu x Sumireko- Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • Chika x Satowa- Kono Ota Tamare! Sounds of Life
  • Eiji x Nanako- Senryu Girl
  • Fuutarou x Miku- The Quintessentials Quintuplets
  • Fuutarou x Nino- The Quintessentials Quintuplets
  • Kanata x Aries- Astra Lost in Space
  • Kirito x Asuna- Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • Kyou x Tohru- Fruits Basket
  • Lutz x Myne- Ascendance of a Bookworm
  • Miyuki x Kaguya- Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Nariyuki x Fumino- We Never Learn: Bokuben
  • Nishikata x Takagi- Karaka! Jouzu no Takagi san
  • Ritsuka x Mafuyu- Given
  • Takumi x Ao- Ao-chan Can’t Study
Winner: Nishikata x Takagi- Karaka! Jouzu no Takagi san!

Supporting Man of the Year

  • Agatsuma Zenitsu- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Akutogawa Ryuunosuke- Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • Amagiri Shun- O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Bercouli- Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • Don- The Promised Neverland
  • Asagiri Gen- Dr.Stone
  • Leonidas- Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Lutz- Ascendance of a Bookworm
  • Naruzou Machio- How Heavy are the Dumbbells you Lift?
  • Phil- The Promised Neverland
  • Erwin Smith- Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Tahoumaru- Dororo
Winner: Erwin Smith(Attack on Titan S3 Part II)!

Supporting Girl of the Year

  • Hayasaka Ai- Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Ishtar- Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Izumi Kyouka- Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • Kochou Shinobu- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Melty Melromarc Q- The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Princess Hibana- Fire Force
  • Ruri- Dr.Stone
  • Sekijou Sawako- We Never learn: Bokuben
  • Shinozaki Rika ‘Lisbeth’- Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • Tokisaki Kurumi- Date a Live III
  • Uesugi Raiha- The Quintessentials Quintuplets
  • Zoe Hange- Attack on Titan S3 Part II
Winner: Ai Hayasaka( Kaguya-sama: Love is War)!

Aspect Awards

Best in Adaption

  • A Certain Scientific Accelerator- JC Staff
  • Astra Lost in Space- Lerche
  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II- Wit Studio
  • Beastars- Orange
  • Chihayafuru S3- Madhouse
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba- Ufotable
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia- CloverWorks
  • Fire Force- David Production
  • Fruits Basket- TMS Entertainment
  • Given- Lerche
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War- A-1 Pictures
  • Kono Ota Tamare! Sounds of Life- Platinum Vision
  • Senryu Girl- Connect
  • Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld- A-1 Pictures
  • The Rising of the Shield Hero- Kinema Citrus
  • Vinland Saga- Wit Studio
Winner: Astra Lost in Space(Lerche)!

Best in Animation Effects and Sequences

  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II- Wit Studio
  • Beasters- Orange
  • Boogiepop and Others- Madhouse
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba- Ufotable
  • Dororo- Mappa
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia- CloverWorks
  • Fire Force- David Production
  • Lord El-Melloi’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note- Troyca
  • Mob Psycho 100 II- Bones
  • Sarazanmai- MAPPA x Lapintrack
  • Stars Align- 8bit
  • Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld- A-1 Pictures
  • Vinland Saga- Wit Studio
Winner: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba!

Best in Character Design

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Beastars
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Dr.Stone
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Fruits Basket
  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Lord El-Melloi’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note
  • Magical Girl Specops Asuka
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • No Guns Life
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
Winner: Dr.Stone!

Best in Ensemble

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Boogiepop and Others
  • Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • Chihayafuru S3
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Fruits Basket
  • Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • Stars Align
  • The Promised Neverland
  • The Quintessentials Quintuplets
  • Wasteful Days of Highschool Girls
Winner: Kaguya-sama: Love is War!

Best in Sceneries and Visuals

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Dororo
  • Dr.Stone
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Fire Force
  • Fruits Basket
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Lord El-Melloi’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note
  • Magical Girl Specops Asuka
  • Sarazanmai
  • Vinland Saga
Winner: Vinland Saga!

Best in Soundtrack

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Boogirpop and Others
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Chihayafuru
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Fairy Gone
  • Given
  • Kono Ota Tomare!: Sounds of Life
  • Psycho-Pass S3
  • Sarazanmai
  • The Promised Neverland
  • The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Vinland Saga
Winner: The Promised Neverland!

Best Original Anime

  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Psycho-Pass S3
  • Sarazanmai
  • Stars Align
Winner: Carole & Tuesday!

Theme Song Awards

Opening Theme Song of the Year

  • “Again” from Fruits Basket
  • “Dororo” from Dororo
  • “Inferno” from Fireforce
  • “Kawaki wo Ameki” from Domestic Girlfriend
  • “Kizuato” from Given
  • “Love Dramatic” from Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • “Mukanjyo” from Vinland Saga
  • Otomedomo yo” from O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • “Papapa” from Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • “Resolution” from Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • “Setsuna no Ai” from Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • “shadowgraph” from Boogiepop and Others
  • “Tit for Tat” from Cautious Hero
  • “Touch Off” from The Promised Neverland
  • “Wildside” from Beastars
  • “Wonderful Wonder” from Ao-chan Can’t Study
Winner: "Kawaki wo Ameki" from Domestic Girlfriend!

Ending Theme Song of the Year

  • “Boku wo Mitsukete” from The Ones Within
  • “Chikatto Chika Chikatsu” from Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • “Drown” from Vinland Saga
  • “Hold Me Now” from Carole & Tuesday
  • “Hoshi ga Furu” from F/Go: Absolute Demonic Front – Babylonia
  • “Kimi no Namae” from The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • “Koukai no Uta” from My Hero Academia
  • “Lily” from Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • “One Step Closer” from Fruits Basket
  • “Sentimental Crisis” from Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • “Stand by Me” from Sarazanmai
  • “Torches” from Vinland Saga
  • “Unlasting” from Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld
  • “Veil” from Fireforce
  • “Yamiyo” from Dororo
  • “Zetta Zetsumei” from The Promised Neverland
Winner: "Unlasting" from Sword Art Online Alicization: War of Underworld!

Action or Adventure Anime of the Year

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Dororo
  • Dr.Stone
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • Fire Force
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • My Hero Academia S4
  • One Punch Man S2
  • Psycho-Pass S3
  • Sarazanmai
  • Sword Art Online Alicization: War of the Underworld
  • The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Vinland Saga
Winner: Vinland Saga!

Comedy Anime of the Year

  • Ao-chan Can’t Study
  • Cautious Hero: The Hero is Overpowered but Overly Cautious
  • Fruits Basket
  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Isekai Quartet
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Karakai Jouzou no Takagi-san S2
  • Magical Sempai
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • One Punch Man S2
  • Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • We Never Learn: Boukuben
  • Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kun
Winner: Kaguya-sama: Love is War!

Drama Anime of the Year

  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Beastars
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Chihayafuru S3
  • Domestic Girlfriend
  • Fruits Basket
  • Kono Ota Tomare!: Sounds of Life
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Stars Align
  • The Promised Neverland
  • Vinland Saga
Winner: The Promised Neverland!

Fantasy or Magical Anime of the Year

  • Arifureta: From Commonplace to World’s Strongest
  • The ascendance of a Bookworm
  • Attack on Titan S3 Part II
  • Cautious Hero: The Hero is Overpowered but Overly Cautious
  • Danmachi S2
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia
  • If It’s for my Daughter, I’d Even Defeat a Demon Lord
  • Lord El-Melloi II’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note
  • Sword Art Online Alicization: War of the Underworld
  • The Ones Within
  • The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kun
Winner: Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front-Babylonia!

Mecha or Scifi Anime of the Year

  • A Certain Scientific Accelerator
  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Cop Craft
  • Date A Live III
  • Dr.Stone
  • No Guns Life
  • Psycho-Pass S3
Winner: Astra Lost in Space!

Music Anime of the Year

  • Bang Dream! S2
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Forest of Piano S2
  • Given
  • Kono Ota Tomare!: Sounds of Life
Winner: Kono Ota Tomare!: Sounds of Life!

Mystery or Psychological Anime of the Year

  • Astra Lost in Space
  • Babylon
  • Beastars
  • Bungou Stray Dogs S3
  • Lord El-Melloi II’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note
  • Psycho-Pass S3
  • The Promised Neverland
Winner: Astra Lost in Space!

Romance Anime of the Year

  • Ao-chan Can’t Study
  • Fruits Basket
  • Given
  • High Score Girl S2
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san S2
  • Kono Ota Tomare!: Sounds of Life!
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?
  • Senryu Girl
  • The Quintessential Quintuplets
  • We Never Learn: Bokuben
Winner: The Quintessential Quintuplets!

Slice of Life Anime of the Year

  • Ao-chan Can’t Study
  • The ascendance of a Bookworm
  • Chihayafuru S3
  • Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • If It’s for my Daughter, I’d Even Defeat a Demon Lord
  • Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san S2
  • Kono Oto Tomore! Sounds of Life
  • Magical Sempai
  • My Roommate is a Cat
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Senryu Girl
  • The Demon Girl Next Door
  • The Helpful Fox Senko-san
  • Wasteful Days of Highschool Girl
  • Welcome to Demon School, Iruma-kun
Winner: Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san S2!

Sports Anime of the Year

  • Ahiru no Sora
  • Chihayaru S3
  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Mix
  • Stars Align
Winner: How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift!

Supernatural Anime of the Year

  • A Certain Scientific Accelerator
  • Bungo Stray Dogs S3
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Dororo
  • Fate/Grand Order: Absolute Demonic Front – Babylonia
  • Fire Force
  • Lord El-Melloi II’s Case Files {Rail Zeppelin} Grace Note
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • The Seven Deadly Sins: Wrath of  the Gods
  • Welcome to the Demon School, Iruma-kun
Winner: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba!

Personality Awards

Best Voice Acting Performance by a Female

  • Ai Kayano(Sword Art Online Alcization: War of the Underworld-Alice Zuberg)
  • Aoi Koga(Kaguya-sama: Love is War-Kaguya Shinomiya)
  • Aoi Yuuki(Boogiepop and Others-Touka Miyashita)
  • Asami Seto(Chihayafuru S3-Chihaya Ayase)
  • Atsumi Tanizaki(Kono Oto Tomare! Sounds of Life- Satowa Hozuki)
  • Haruka Tomutsu(Oresuki: Are you the only one who loves me?- Sumireko)
  • Maaya Uchida(The Promised Neverland- Norman)
  • Marina Inoue(Attack on Titan S3 Part II- Armin Arlert)
  • Mariya Ise(The Promised Neverland- Ray)
  • Shizuka Ishigami(Vinland Saga- YoungThorfinn)
Winner: Aoi Yuuki(Boogiepop and Others-Touka Miyashita)!

Best Voice Acting Performance by a Male

  • Chikahiro Kobayashi(Beastars-legosi)
  • Daisuke Ono(Attack on Titan S3 Part II-Erwin Smith)
  • Hiro Shimono(Demon Slayer- Agatsuma Zenitsu)
  • Makoto Furukawa(Kaguya-sama: Love is War- Miyuki Shirogane)
  • Miyano Mamoru(Chihayafuru S3- Taichi Mashima)
  • Natsuki Hanae(Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba- Tanjiro Kamado)
  • Nobunaga Shimazaki(Fruits Basket-Yuki Soma)
  • Shoga Yano(Given-Mafuyu Sato)
  • Yoshimasa Hosoya(Chihayafuru S3-Arata Wataya)
  • Yuto Uemura(Vinland Saga- Thorfinn)
Winner: Natsuki Hanae(Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba- Tanjiro Kamado)!

Also, readVinland Saga Conquers the Title as The Best Anime of the Year!

Posted by
Hanumanth Reddy

Hanumanth is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief at Anime Ukiyo. He's a seasonal anime watcher and shares his knowledge on anime through his writing. He loved anime for a long time and in the process of loving it more, he created this amazing website.

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Takagi-san Author’s Another Rom-Com Manga Gets a TV Anime Adaptation! – Anime News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *